Wednesday, November 01, 2006

2006 Foreign Language Film Submissions

Here is the official list of the 61 films eligible for this year's Best Foriegn Language film award:

Algeria, “Days of Glory,” Rachid Bouchareb, director;
Argentina, “Family Law,” Daniel Burman, director;
Australia, “Ten Canoes,” Rolf de Heer, director;
Austria, “You Bet Your Life,” Antonin Svoboda, director;
Bangladesh, “Forever Flows,” Abu Sayeed, director;
Belgium, “Someone Else’s Happiness,” Fien Troch, director;
Bolivia, “American Visa,” Juan Carlos Valdivia, director;
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Grbavica,” Jasmila Zbanic, director;
Brazil, “Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures,” Marcelo Gomes, director;
Bulgaria, “Monkeys in Winter,” Milena Andonova, director;
Canada, “Water,” Deepa Mehta, director;
Chile, “En la Cama,” Matiaz Bize, director;
China, “Curse of the Golden Flower,” Zhang Yimou, director;
Colombia, “A Ton of Luck,” Rodrigo Triana, director;
Croatia, “Libertas,” Veljko Bulajic, director;
Cuba, “El Benny,” Jorge Luis Sanchez, director;
Czech Republic, “Lunacy,” Jan Svankmajer, director;
Denmark, “After the Wedding,” Susanne Bier, director;
Egypt, “The Yacoubian Building,” Marwan Hamed, director;
France, “Avenue Montaigne,” Daniele Thompson, director;
Germany, “The Lives of Others,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director;
Greece, “Chariton’s Choir,” Grigoris Karantinakis, director;
Hong Kong, “The Banquet,” Feng Xiaogang, director;
Hungary, “White Palms,” Szabolcs Hajdu, director;
Iceland, “Children,” Ragnar Bragason, director;
India, “Rang De Basanti,” Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, director;
Indonesia, “Love for Share,” Nia Dinata, director;
Iran, “Transit Cafe,” Kambozia Partovi, director;
Iraq, “Dreams,” Mohamed Al-Daradji, director;
Israel, “Sweet Mud,” Dror Shaul, director;
Italy, “Golden Door,” Emanuele Crialese, director;
Japan, “Hula Girls,” Sang-il Lee, director;
Kazakhstan, “Nomad,” Sergei Bodrov, Talgat Temenov, Ivan Passer, directors;
Korea, “King and the Clown,” Lee Jun-ik, director;
Kyrgyzstan, “The Wedding Chest,” Nurbek Egen, director;
Lebanon, “Bosta,” Philippe Aractingi, director;
Lithuania, “Before Flying Back to Earth,” Arunas Matelis, director;
Macedonia, “Kontakt,” Sergei Stanojkovski, director;
Mexico, “Pan’s Labyrinth,” Guillermo del Toro, director;
Morocco, “The Moroccan Symphony,” Kamal Kamal, director;
Nepal, “Basain,” Subash Prasad Gajurel, director;
The Netherlands, “Black Book,” Paul Verhoeven, director;
Norway, “Reprise,” Joachim Trier, director;
Peru, “Madeinusa,” Claudia Llosa, director;
Philippines, “The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros,” Auraeus Solito, director;
Poland, “Retrieval,” Slawomir Fabicki, director;
Portugal, “Alice,” Marco Martins, director;
Puerto Rico, “Thieves and Liars,” Ricardo Mendez Matta, director;
Romania, “The Way I Spent the End of the World,” Catalin Mitulescu, director;
Russia, “9th Company,” Fyodor Bondarchuk, director;
Serbia, “Tomorrow Morning,” Oleg Novkovic, director;
Slovenia, “Gravehopping,” Jan Cvitkovic, director;
Spain, “Volver,” Pedro Almodovar, director;
Sweden, “Falkenberg Farewell,” Jesper Ganslandt, director;
Switzerland, “Vitus,” Fredi M. Murer, director;
Taiwan, “Blue Cha Cha,” Cheng Wen-tang, director;
Thailand, “Ahimsa Stop to Run,” Leo Kittikorn, director;
Turkey, “Ice Cream, I Scream,” Yuksel Aksu, director;
Ukraine, “Aurora,” Oxana Bayrak, director;
Venezuela, “Maroa,” Solveig Hoogesteijn, director;
Vietnam, “Story of Pao,” Ngo Quang Hai, director.

Just one beef...why did Brazil not submit the breathtaking The House of Sand?

No comments: