Tuesday, January 22, 2008

MUCHOMovies Award Nominations

While we wait for the Oscar nominations to be announced, here are the nominees for the first annual MUCHOMovies Awards, which were voted on by several online critics and awards prognosticators, myself included, using the same preferential ballot system used by the Academy Awards:

Best Picture:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Juno
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac


Best Director:
P.T. Anderson THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Joel & Ethan Coen NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

Sean Penn INTO THE WILD
Julian Schnabel THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Joe Wright ATONEMENT


Best Actor:
Mattieu Amalric THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Daniel Day-Lewis THERE WILL BE BLOOD

Johnny Depp SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Phillip Seymour Hoffman BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Tommy Lee Jones IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH


Best Actress:
Helena Bonham Carter SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Julioe Christie AWAY FROM HER

Marion Cotillard LA VIE EN ROSE
Tang Wei LUST, CAUTION
Ellen Page JUNO

Best Supporting Actor:
Casey Affleck THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Javier Bardem NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Paul Dano THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Hal Holbrook INTO THE WILD
Phillip Seymour Hoffman CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR

Best Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett I'M NOT THERE
Jennifer Garner JUNO
Saoirse Ronan ATONEMENT
Amy Ryan GONE BABY GONE
Imelda Staunton HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

Best Original Screenplay:
Brad Bird RATATOUILLE
John Carney ONCE
Diablo Cody JUNO
Tamara Jenkins THE SAVAGES
Nancy Oliver LARS AND THE REAL GIRL

Best Adapted Screenplay:
P.T. Anderson THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Joel & Ethan Coen NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
John Logan SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi PERSEPOLIS
James Vanderbilt ZODIAC

Best Animated Feature:
Beowulf
Persepolis
Ratatouille

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Counterfeiters
AUSTRIA
Exiled
HONG KONG
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
ROMANIA
The Orphanage
SPAIN
Persepolis
FRANCE

Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Robert Elswit
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Janusz Kaminski
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Seamus McGarvey
ATONEMENT
Dariusz Wolski
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

Best Editing:
Jay Lash Cassidy
INTO THE WILD
Chris Lebenzon
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Christopher Rouse
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
Dylan Tichenor & Tatiana S. Riegel
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Paul Tothill
ATONEMENT

Best Art Direction:
Stuart Craig
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
Dante Ferretti
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Jack Fisk
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Dennis Gassner
THE GOLDEN COMPASS
Sarah Greenwood
ATONEMENT

Best Costume Design:
Marit Allen
LA VIE EN ROSE
Colleen Atwood
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Alexandra Byrne
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
Jacqueline Durran
ATONEMENT
Patricia Norris
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD

Best Make-Up:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


Best Original Score:
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD...
Alexandre Desplat
LUST, CAUTION
Jonny Greenwood
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova
ONCE
Dario Marianelli
ATONEMENT

Best Original Song:
"Falling Slowly"
ONCE
"Guaranteed"
INTO THE WILD
"If You Want Me"
ONCE
"Pop! Goes My Heart"
MUSIC & LYRICS
"That's How You Know"
ENCHANTED

Best Sound Mixing:
No Country for Old Men

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

Best Sound Editing:
Beowulf
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Golden Compass
300
Transformers

Best Visual Effects:
The Golden Compass
300
Transformers


The nominations for the 2nd annual Front Row Awards will be announced sometime next week (basically after I see Persepolis).

No comments: