Sunday, January 20, 2013

The 2012 Front Row Award Nominations

I haven't done my Front Row Awards since 2010, but I decided to resurrect them this year. I won't belabor the point with a rambling introduction. Here are my nominations for the best achievements in film in 2012.


Best Picture
  • AMOUR
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • THE DEEP BLUE SEA
  • THE MASTER
  • THE TURIN HORSE

Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Leos Carax, HOLY MOTORS
  • Michael Haneke, AMOUR
  • Jafar Panahi, THIS IS NOT A FILM
  • Bela Tarr, THE TURIN HORSE

Best Actor
  • Denis Lavant, HOLY MOTORS
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
  • Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant, AMOUR
  • Denzel Washington, FLIGHT

Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Emayatzi Corinealdi, MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Emmanuelle Riva, AMOUR
  • Rachel Weisz, THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Best Supporting Actor
  • James Badge Dale, FLIGHT
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER
  • Robert DeNiro, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Christopher Walken, A LATE QUARTET
  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress
  • Ann Dowd, COMPLIANCE
  • Sally Field, LINCOLN
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Lorraine Toussaint, MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
  • Jacki Weaver, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Ensemble Cast
  • ARGO
  • LINCOLN
  • THE MASTER
  • MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Original Screenplay
  • Michael Haneke, AMOUR
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Don Hertzfeldt, IT'S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
  • Ava DuVernay, MIDDLE OF NOWHERE

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Terrence Davies, THE DEEP BLUE SEA
  • Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
  • Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, OSLO, AUGUST 31ST
  • Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
  • David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Original Score
  • Dan Romer, Ben Zeitlin, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Howard Shore, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • John Williams, LINCOLN
  • Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, THE MINERS' HYMNS

Best Original Song
  • "Learn Me Right," BRAVE
  • "Song of the Lonely Mountain," THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • "Abraham's Daughter," THE HUNGER GAMES
  • "Safe & Sound," THE HUNGER GAMES
  • "Skyfall," SKYFALL

Best Cinematography
  • ANNA KARENINA
  • LINCOLN
  • THE MASTER
  • ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
  • THE TURIN HORSE

Best Art Direction
  • ANNA KARENINA
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • LES MISERABLES
  • LINCOLN

Best Costume Design
  • ANNA KARENINA
  • CLOUD ATLAS
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • MIRROR MIRROR
  • SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best Makeup & Hair
  • CLOUD ATLAS
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • HOLY MOTORS
  • LINCOLN
  • LOOPER

Best Film Editing
  • ANNA KARENINA
  • ARGO
  • CLOUD ATLAS
  • LOOPER
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Visual Effects
  • THE AVENGERS
  • THE DARK KNIGHT
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE
  • LIFE OF PI

Best Sound Mixing
  • ANNA KARENINA
  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
  • LIFE OF PI
  • NEIGHBORING SOUNDS
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Sound Editing
  • BRAVE
  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Animated Feature
  • FRANKENWEENIE
  • IT'S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY
  • PARANORMAN
  • THE SECRET WORLD OF ARRIETTY
  • WRECK-IT RALPH

Best Foreign Language Film
  • AMOUR (Austria)
  • BARBARA (Germany)
  • HOLY MOTORS (France)
  • THIS IS NOT A FILM (Iran)
  • THE TURIN HORSE (Hungary)

Best Documentary
  • THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
  • CRAZY HORSE
  • THE IMPOSTER
  • THE MINERS' HYMNS
  • THIS IS NOT A FILM
Winners will be announced next week. Check out http://frontrowawards.webs.com/ for more.

No comments: