Thursday, October 18, 2012

Gotham Awards Announce Nominations

The always idiosyncratic Gotham Awards announced their nominations today, and they are just as outside of the box as we have come to expect, if not more so. Is this a signal of a very strange awards season to come? With no clear frontrunner having established itself, we could be looking at the most exciting Oscar race in years. Here's hoping.

THE MASTER

BEST FEATURE
Bernie 
Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Ginger Sledge, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Liz Glotzer, Matt Williams, David McFadzean, Judd Payne, Dete Meserve, producers (Millennium Entertainment) 
The Loneliest Planet 
Julia Loktev, director; Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Helge Albers, Marie Therese Guirgis, producers (Sundance Selects) 
The Master 
Paul Thomas Anderson, director; Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, producers (The Weinstein Company) 
Middle of Nowhere 
Ava DuVernay, director; Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes, producers (AFFRM and Participant Media) 
Moonrise Kingdom 
Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Focus Features) 

DETROPIA

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Detropia 
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors; Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Craig Atkinson, producers (Loki Films) 
How to Survive a Plague 
David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects) 
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present 
Matthew Akers, director; Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff, producers (HBO Documentary Films and Music Box Films) 
Room 237
Rodney Ascher, director; Tim Kirk, producer (IFC Midnight) 
The Waiting Room
Peter Nicks, director; Peter Nicks, Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers (International Film Circuit) 

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Bernie 
Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment) 
Moonrise Kingdom 
Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features) 
Safety Not Guaranteed 
Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District) 
Silver Linings Playbook 
Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company) 
Your Sister’s Sister 
Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films) 

Zaj Batmanglij on the set of SOUND OF MY VOICE

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR
Zal Batmanglij for Sound of My Voice (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)
Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for Now, Forager (Argot Pictures)
Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá (Here and There) (Torch Films)
Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Quvenzhané Wallis in BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR
Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk with Me (IFC Films)
Emayatzy Corinealdi in Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM and Participant Media)
Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On (Music Box Films)
Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST FILM NOT PLAYING IN A THEATER NEAR YOU 
Kid-Thing 
David Zellner, director; Nathan Zellner, Producer 
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty 
Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers 
Red Flag 
Alex Karpovsky, director; Alex Karpovsky, Michael Bowes, producers 
Sun Don’t Shine 
Amy Seimetz, director; Kim Sherman, Amy Seimetz, producers 
Tiger Tail in Blue 
Frank V. Ross, director; Adam Donaghey, Drew Durepos, producers 

Also, for the second consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film. The nominees are:
Leah Meyerhoff, director, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
Stacie Passon, director, CONCUSSION
Visra Vichit Vadakan, KARAOKE GIRL

No comments: