Thursday, February 22, 2007

My Official Oscar Predictions

I reserve the right to change these anytime before the ceremony...but I doubt I will.


BEST PICTURE

Will win: “The Departed”
Should win: “Babel”

BEST DIRECTOR

Will win/should win: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed”

BEST ACTOR

Will win/should win: Forest Whitaker, “The Last King of Scotland”

BEST ACTRESS

Will win/should win: Helen Mirren, “The Queen”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Will win: Alan Arkin, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Should win: Mark Wahlberg, “The Departed”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Will win/should win: Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Will win/should win: William Monahan, “The Departed”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Will win: Michael Ardnt, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Should win: Guillermo del Toro, “Pan’s Labyrinth”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Will win/should win: “Pan’s Labyrinth” (Mexico)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Will win/should win: “Cars”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Will win/should win: “An Inconvenient Truth”


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Will win/should win: Alexandre Desplat, “The Queen”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Will win/should win: “Children of Men”

BEST ART DIRECTION

Will win/should win: “Pan’s Labyrinth”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Will win: “Dreamgirls”
Should win: “Marie Antoinette”

BEST FILM EDITING

Will win: “The Departed”
Should win: “Babel”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Will win/should win: “Listen,” “Dreamgirls”

BEST MAKEUP

Will win/should win: “Pan’s Labyrinth”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Will win/should win: “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

BEST SOUND MIXING

Will win: “Dreamgirls”
Should win: “Apocalypto”

BEST SOUND EDITING

Will win: “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
Should win: “Apocalypto”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Will win/should win: “West Bank Story”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Will win: “The Little Matchgirl”
Should win: “Maestro”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Will win: “The Blood of Yingzhou District”
Should win: N/A

To read my full prediction rundown click here.

No comments: