Thursday, February 14, 2008

2nd Annual Front Row Award Nominations

I began the tradition of posting my own personal awards last year (even though I've been doing it on my own for years). Click here to see last years nominees and winners.

Here are this year's nominees:

BEST PICTURE
  • THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  • INTO THE WILD
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST DIRECTOR
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • Andrew Dominick, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES
    BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • Sean Penn, INTO THE WILD
  • Julian Schnabel, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

ACTOR
  • George Clooney, MICHAEL CLAYTON
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • Benicio Del Toro, THINGS WE LOST IN THE FIRE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD
  • Tommy Lee Jones, IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH

BEST ACTRESS
  • Amy Adams, ENCHANTED
  • Julie Christie, AWAY FROM HER
  • Marion Cotillard, LA VIE EN ROSE
  • Laura Linney, THE SAVAGES
  • Tang Wei, LUST, CAUTION

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Casey Affleck, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES
    BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • Javier Bardem, NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • Ethan Hawke, BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD
  • Hal Holbrook, INTO THE WILD
  • Tom Wilkinson, MICHAEL CLAYTON

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Cate Blanchett, I’M NOT THERE
  • Jennifer Garner, JUNO
  • Marcia Gay Harden, INTO THE WILD
  • Amy Ryan, GONE BABY GONE
  • Tilda Swinton, MICHAEL CLAYTON

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER
  • Dillon Freasier, THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • Jamia Simone Nash, AUGUST RUSH
  • Zane Pais, MARGOT AT THE WEDDING
  • Saoirse Ronan, ATONEMENT
  • Ed Sanders, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
  • Freddie Highmore, THE GOLDEN COMPASS
  • Ian Holm, RATATOUILLE
  • Patton Oswalt, RATATOUILLE
  • Peter O’Toole, RATATOUILLE
  • Jerry Seinfeld, BEE MOVIE

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
  • BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD
  • INTO THE WILD
  • MICHAEL CLAYTON
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • ZODIAC

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, THE LIVES OF OTHERS
  • Noah Baumbach, MARGOT AT THE WEDDING
  • Tony Gilroy, MICHAEL CLAYTON
  • Brad Bird, RATATOUILLE
  • Tamara Jenkins, THE SAVAGES

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Ronald Harwood, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  • Sean Penn, INTO THE WILD
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • James Vanderbilt, ZODIAC

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
  • Sarah Polley, AWAY FROM HER
  • Ben Affleck, GONE BABY GONE
  • Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, THE LIVES OF OTHERS
  • Tony Gilroy, MICHAEL CLAYTON
  • Adrienne Shelley, WAITRESS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (DRAMATIC)

  • Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES
    BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • Dario Marianelli, ATONEMENT
  • Michael Brook, INTO THE WILD
  • Alexandre Desplat, LUST, CAUTION
  • Jonny Greenwood, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
  • Aaron Zigman, BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA
  • Alan Menken, ENCHANTED
  • Alexandre Desplat, Aaron Zigman, MR. MAGORIUM’S WONDER EMPORIUM
  • Olivier Bernet, PERSEPOLIS
  • Michael Giacchino, RATATOUILLE

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
  • Impact Repertory Theatre of Harlem, “Raise it Up” AUGUST RUSH
  • Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz, “That’s How You Know” ENCHANTED
  • Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman, “Come So Far (Got So Far to Go)” HAIRSPRAY
  • Jerry Hannan, “Society” INTO THE WILD
  • Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova, “Falling Slowly” ONCE

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
  • I’M NOT THERE
  • INTO THE WILD
  • LA VIE EN ROSE
  • ONCE
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Roger Deakins, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES
    BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • Seamus McGarvey, ATONEMENT
  • Janusz Kaminski, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  • Eric Gautier, INTO THE WILD
  • Robert Elswit, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  • Jacqueline Durran, ATONEMENT
  • Alexandra Byrne, ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
  • Rita Ryack, HAIRSPRAY
  • Pierre-Jean Larroque, MOLIERE
  • Colleen Atwood, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

ART DIRECTION
  • Patricia Norris, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES
    BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  • Sarah Greenwood, ATONEMENT
  • Guy Dyas, ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
  • Dante Ferretti, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • Jack Fisk, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST MAKEUP
  • ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
  • ENCHANTED
  • HAIRSPRAY
  • LA VIE EN ROSE
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

BEST FILM EDITING
  • Juliette Welfing, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  • Jay Cassidy, INTO THE WILD
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • Chris Lebenzon, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • Dylan Tichenor, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • 300
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
  • PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END
  • SPIDER MAN 3
  • TRANSFORMERS

BEST SOUND MIXING
  • HAIRSPRAY
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • TRANSFORMERS

BEST SOUND EDITING
  • BEOWULF
  • THE GOLDEN COMPASS
  • PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END
  • RATATOUILLE
  • TRANSFORMERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • 12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST (Romania)
  • LA VIE EN ROSE (France)
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Germany)
  • LUST, CAUTION (Taiwan)
  • PERSEPOLIS (France)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
  • BEOWULF
  • PERSEPOLIS
  • RATATOUILLE

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • FOR THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO
  • THE KING OF KONG: A FISTFUL OF QUARTERS
  • GOD GREW TIRED OF US
  • NO END IN SIGHT
  • SICKO

LUIS BUĂ‘UEL AWARD (For originality of vision)
  • I’M NOT THERE

NOMINATION TALLIES:

INTO THE WILD - 11
THERE WILL BE BLOOD - 10
RATATOUILLE - 7
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - 7
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES - 6
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY - 6
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN - 6
ATONEMENT - 5
MICHAEL CLAYTON - 5
ENCHANTED - 4
HAIRSPRAY - 4
LA VIE EN ROSE - 4
THE LIVES OF OTHERS - 4
BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD - 3
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE - 3
LUST, CAUTION - 3
PERSEPOLIS - 3
TRANSFORMERS - 3
AUGUST RUSH - 2
BEOWULF - 2
THE GOLDEN COMPASS - 2
GONE BABY GONE - 2
I'M NOT THERE - 2
MARGOT AT THE WEDDING - 2
ONCE - 2
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - 2
THE SAVAGES - 2
ZODIAC - 2

Winners will be announced at a later date.

1 comment:

J.D. said...

Do I even want to know why Casey is in supporting...?

Beyond that, very interesting. [thumbs up]