Sunday, January 21, 2007

First Annual Front Row Award Nominations - 2006

Winners to be announced at a later date.


BEST PICTURE
BABEL
CHILDREN OF MEN
THE DEPARTED
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
PAN'S LABYRINTH

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, CHILDREN OF MEN
Clint Eastwood, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
Alejandro González Iñárritu, BABEL
Martin Scorsese, THE DEPARTED
Guillermo del Toro, PAN’S LABYRINTH

BEST ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen, BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Leonardo DiCaprio, THE DEPARTED
Peter O'Toole, VENUS
Ken Watanabe, LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
Forest Whitaker, THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

BEST ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, VOLVER
Judi Dench, NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Helen Mirren, THE QUEEN
Ellen Page, HARD CANDY
Meryl Streep, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Beach, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
James McAvoy, THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Eddie Murphy, DREAMGIRLS
Jack Nicholson, THE DEPARTED
Brad Pitt, BABEL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Adriana Barraza, BABEL
Cate Blanchett, NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Jennifer Hudson, DREAMGIRLS
Rinko Kikuchi, BABEL
Emma Thompson, STRANGER THAN FICTION

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER
Ivana Baquero, PAN’S LABYRINTH
Abigail Breslin, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Dakota Fanning, CHARLOTTE’S WEB
Elle Fanning, BABEL
Jaden Christopher Syre Smith, THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Dominic Scott Kay, CHARLOTTE’S WEB
Larry the Cable Guy, CARS
Julia Roberts, CHARLOTTE’S WEB
William Shatner, OVER THE HEDGE
Robin Williams, HAPPY FEET

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BABEL
THE DEPARTED
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
SHORTBUS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo Arriaga, BABEL
Rian Johnson, BRICK
Iris Yamashita, LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
Guillermo del Toro, PAN’S LABYRINTH
Peter Morgan, THE QUEEN

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J, Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, CHILDREN OF MEN
William Monahan, THE DEPARTED
William Broyles, Jr., Paul Haggis, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
Patrick Marber, NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Jason Reitman, THANK YOU FOR SMOKING

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (DRAMATIC)
Gustavo Santaolalla, BABEL
Clint Mansell, THE FOUNTAIN
Philip Glass, NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Javier Navarrete, PAN’S LABYRINTH
Alexandre Desplat, THE QUEEN

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
Randy Newman, CARS
Danny Elfman, CHARLOTTE’S WEB
John Powell, HAPPY FEET
Nigel Westlake, Rachel Portman, MISS POTTER
Alberto Iglesias, VOLVER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Randy Newman, “Our Town” CARS
Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Beyoncé Knowles, Anne Preven, “Listen” DREAMGIRLS
Melissa Etheridge, “I Need to Wake Up” AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
Philippe Rombe, “I’m Dreaming of Home” JOYEUX NOEL
Gabe Saporta, Sam Hollander, D. Katz, Travis McCoy, “Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)" SNAKES ON A PLANE

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
BABEL
CHILDREN OF MEN
THE DEPARTED
MARIE ANTOINETTE
SHORTBUS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Steve Yedlin, BRICK
Emmanuel Lubezki, CHILDREN OF MEN
Tom Stern, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
Steven Soderbergh, THE GOOD GERMAN
Guillermo Navarro, PAN’S LABYRINTH

BEST ART DIRECTION
Thomas Sanders, APOCALYPTO
Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, CHILDREN OF MEN
Tingxiao Huo, CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
Henry Bumstead, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
Eugenio Caballero, PAN’S LABYRINTH

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Chung Man Yee, CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
Patricia Field, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Sharon Davis, DREAMGIRLS
Renee April, THE FOUNTAIN
Milena Canonero, MARIE ANTOINETTE

BEST FILM EDITING
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, BABEL
Alex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuarón, CHILDREN OF MEN
Thelma Schoonmaker, THE DEPARTED
Joel Cox, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse, UNITED 93

BEST MAKEUP
APOCALYPTO
CLICK
PAN’S LABYRINTH
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST
THE PRESTIGE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE FOUNTAIN
PAN’S LABYRINTH
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST
SUPERMAN RETURNS
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND

BEST SOUND MIXING
APOCALYPTO
CARS
CHILDREN OF MEN
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
WORLD TRADE CENTER

BEST SOUND EDITING
APOCALYPTO
CARS
CHILDREN OF MEN
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
HAPPY FEET

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Romania)
THE HOUSE OF SAND (Brazil)
PAN’S LABYRINTH (Mexico)
SOPHIE SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS (Germany)
VOLVER (Spain)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
CARS
HAPPY FEET
MONSTER HOUSE

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
JESUS CAMP
WHY WE FIGHT
WORDPLAY


NOMINATION TALLY:
BABEL - 11
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS - 10
PAN’S LABYRINTH - 10
CHILDREN OF MEN - 9
THE DEPARTED - 8
CARS - 6
CHARLOTTE’S WEB - 4
DREAMGIRLS - 4
HAPPY FEET - 4
NOTES ON A SCANDAL - 4
APOCALYPTO - 3
THE FOUNTAIN - 3
THE QUEEN - 3
VOLVER - 3
BRICK - 2
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER - 2
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA - 2
AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH - 2
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND - 2
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - 2
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - 2
MARIE ANTOINETTE - 2
SHORTBUS - 2

No comments: