Tuesday, February 02, 2010

2009 Oscar Predictions

OK I've procrastinated long enough. I'm not going to bore you with a long introduction here, let's get to the point, shall we?

BEST PICTURE
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Invictus
  • Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' By Sapphire
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
Alt: The Messenger


BEST DIRECTOR
  • Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron, Avatar
  • Lee Daniels, Precious
  • Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Alt: Clint Eastwood, Invictus; Neill Blomkamp, District 9

BEST ACTOR
  • Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney, Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman, Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Alt: Viggo Mortensen, The Road; Tobey Maguire, Brothers; Ben Foster, The Messenger


BEST ACTRESS
  • Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren, The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan, An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
  • Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Alt: Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria; Abby Cornish, Bright Star

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Matt Damon, Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Alt: Alfred Molina, An Education


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
  • Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo'Nique, Precious
  • Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Alt: Julianne Moore, A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer
  • Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Up
Alt: James Cameron, Avatar


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell, District 9
  • Nick Hornby, An Education
  • Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
  • Tom Ford, A Single Man
  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Alt: Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart; Jane Campion, Bright Star

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
  • James Horner, Avatar
  • Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant
  • Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
  • Michael Giacchino, Up
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • Ajami (Israel)
  • A Prophet (France)
  • The White Ribbon (Germany)
  • Winter in Wartime (The Netherlands)
  • The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner (Bulgaria)
Alt: El Secreto de sus Ojos (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • The Beaches of Agnes
  • Burma, VJ
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Mugabe and the White African
Alt: Valentino: The Last Emperor

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
Alt: Ponyo

No comments: