Saturday, February 25, 2012

From the Front Row Predicts the Oscars

It's that time of year again, and we here at From the Front Row have been eagerly awaiting this year's Oscar ceremony, despite not exactly being thrilled with many of the probable winners (then again, 2/3 of us are gay...so let's face it, we look forward to this all year no matter what).


So we put our heads together and came up with our own predictions and preferences for the 84th Annual Academy Awards. Many of our picks line up exactly. Some, however, do not. Check them out and see how we line up with your own pics! Our predictions are in red, and our preferences are in green.


BEST PICTURE
Matthew Lucas: Prediction - The Artist | Preference - The Tree of Life
Charles Lyons: Prediction - The Artist | Preference - The Tree of Life
Jesse Taylor: Prediction - The Artist | Preference - The Tree of Life



BEST DIRECTOR
Matt:  Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist |  Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Charles:  Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist | Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Jesse: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist | Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life



BEST ACTOR
Matt: Jean Dujardin, The Artist | Demian Bichir, A Better Life
Charles: Jean Dujardin, The Artist | Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Jesse: Jean Dujardin, The Artist | Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy



BEST ACTRESS
Matt: Viola Davis, The Help | Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charles: Viola Davis, The Help Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Jesse: Viola Davis, The Help Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt: Christopher Plummer, Beginners | Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Charles: Christopher Plummer, Beginners | Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Jesse: Christopher Plummer, Beginners | Christopher Plummer, Beginners




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Matt: Octavia Spencer, The Help | Octavia Spencer, The Help
Charles: Octavia Spencer, The Help | Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Jesse: Octavia Spencer, The Help | Jessica Chastain, The Help



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt: Midnight in Paris | A Separation
Charles: Midnight in Paris | A Separation
Jesse: Midnight in Paris | A Separation



BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Matt: The Descendents | Moneyball
Charles: The Descendants | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Jesse: The Descendants | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy




BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Matt: A Separation | A Separation
Charles: In Darkness | A Separation
Jesse: A Separation | A Separation



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Matt: Rango | Kung Fu Panda 2
Charles: Rango | A Cat in Paris
Jesse: Rango | Rango



BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Matt: Hell and Back Again | Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Charles: Undefeated | N/A
Jesse: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory | Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matt: The Tree of Life | The Tree of Life
Charles: Hugo | The Tree of Life
Jesse: The Tree of Life | The Tree of Life 




BEST ART DIRECTION
Matt: Hugo | Hugo
Charles: Hugo | Hugo
Jesse: Hugo | Hugo




BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Matt: Hugo | Hugo
Charles: Hugo | Jane Eyre
Jesse: Jane Eyre | W.E.




BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Matt: The Artist | The Artist
Charles: The Artist | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Jesse: The Artist | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy




BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Matt: "Man or Muppet," The Muppets | "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Charles:  "Man or Muppet," The Muppets | "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Jesse:  "Man or Muppet," The Muppets | "Man or Muppet," The Muppets




BEST MAKEUP
Matt: The Iron Lady | The Iron Lady
Charles: The Iron Lady | The Iron Lady
Jesse: The Iron Lady | The Iron Lady



BEST FILM EDITING
Matt: The Artist | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Charles: Hugo | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jesse: The Artist | Moneyball




BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Matt: Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Charles: Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Jesse: Rise of the Planet of the Apes | Rise of the Planet of the Apes




BEST SOUND MIXING
Matt: War Horse | Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Charles: Hugo | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jesse: Hugo | Hugo



BEST SOUND EDITING
Matt: War Horse | Drive
Charles: Hugo | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jesse: Hugo | Drive


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Matt: Raju | Tuba Atlantic
Charles: Raju | The Shore
Jesse: Tuba Atlantic | Tuba Atlantic



BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Matt: The Incredible Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore | The Incredible Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Charles: The Incredible Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore  | N/A
Jesse: The Incredible Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore  | Wild Life




BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Matt: God is the Bigger Elvis | The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Charles: Saving Face | N/A
Jesse: Saving Face | The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

To read Matt's full write-up from The Dispatch, including commentary, click here.

No comments: