Monday, December 09, 2013

"12 Years a Slave" Leads OFCS Nominations


The Online Film Critics Society, of which I am a voting member, released the nominations for its 17th annual awards. 12 Years a Slave  led the nominations with 8, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actor. followed by Inside Llewyn Davis with 6. Hayao Miyazaki's final animated film, The Wind Rises, received 5 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director. The Best Picture nominees included some outside the box choices that haven't been as prevalent this awards season, such as Johnnie To's Drug War and Short Term 12, and lifted Blue is the Warmest Color and The Wind Rises out of the Foreign Language and Animated ghettos, respectively, and also gave some love Frederick Wiseman's expansive documentary, At Berkeley. Jem Cohen's Mueseum Hours showed up in Best Foreign Language Film and Best Original Screenplay, and Mads Mikkelson scored a surprise Best Actor nomination for The Hunt. This year's nominees are:

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Film Not in the English Language
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Museum Hours
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary
56 Up
The Act of Killing
At Berkeley
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

Best Director
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Best Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen – Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey – Mud
Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Museum Hours

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
In the House
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Editing
12 Years a Slave
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Cinematography
12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis

Winners will be announced Monday, Dec. 16.

No comments: